Inter-Island Household Moving

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and will never share your information

SouthernSwift Relocations has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

Personal Information

SouthernSwift Relocations collects, holds and uses personal information in the following areas:
  • Consumers;
  • Business Relations1 and
  • Employment2

Consumer information is usually collected via promotions, competitions and consumer queries.
The information may include:

  • your name, address, contact number(s) and email address
  • information about your preference for goods or services we offer from time to time
  • details of any prizes you may have won
  • a record of any queries you have made

Wherever possible, SouthernSwift Relocations collects this information directly from you.
We use it for the following purposes:

  • to contact you directly about SouthernSwift Relocations, its brands, special offers, samples and other promotions
  • to approve transactions you wish to make
  • to confirm your identity
  • to provide you with products or services you have requested
  • to follow up or pursue any queries you make

How we manage personal information

SouthernSwift Relocations is dedicated to keeping personal information secure. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security.

SouthernSwift Relocations may enter your details into a database for the purpose of contacting you directly about SouthernSwift Relocations unless otherwise advised by you.

You can advise us if you would prefer not to be directly contacted. You may also request an update or correction of the personal information we hold about you by putting the request in writing to the SouthernSwift Relocations.

Disclosure

SouthernSwift Relocations does not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties. We may out source certain business functions to other organisations. For this purpose, and only for the purpose of providing services to us, personal information may, as required, be transferred to or handled by:

  • our related companies
  • credit reference agencies or other credit providers
  • government or statutory authorities

that may directly contact you on behalf of SouthernSwift Relocations

Access and correction of details

You can access personal information SouthernSwift Relocations holds on you by contacting us in writing. If the information held is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date you may request SouthernSwift Relocations to correct the information.

If you are concerned about a possible interference with your privacy, please contact us.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.
Issued April 2017.


1 Business Relations - Personal information of those with whom we have business relations typically relates to that information necessary for the proper and efficient conduct of business.

2 Employment - Personal information collected from our contractors, as with Business Relations above, typically relates to that information necessary for the proper and efficient conduct of business, especially in relation to the engagement of the contractor's services. Information is also collected from potential employees in the recruitment process.